Curriculum Vitae

of

Josué Tonelli-Cueto



My ORCiD number is 0000-0002-2904-1215.


Education


2017-19

 Doctorate in Mathematics Doctoral thesis

Doctoral thesis' title:
Condition and Homology in Semialgebraic Geometry
Doctoral supervisors:
Institution:
Duration:
January 2017 - November 2019 (defense planned on the 28th)

2014-17

 M.Sc. Mathematik (M.Sc. Mathematics)

M.'s thesis' title:
On the Complexity of some Null-Cone Membership Problems
M.'s thesis' supervisor:
Average grade:
1.0*
Institution:
Duration:
October 2014 - March 2017

2009-14

 Licenciatura en Matemáticas (B. Mathematics)

Recognitions:
Best Student Record
Average grade:
9.86/10**
Institution:
Duration:
September 2009 - July 2014


Grants & Awards


Scholarships



2014-16

  (Schorlarship of ”la Caixa” for postgraduate studies in European universities)

Purpose:
Completion of the BMS Phase I
Awarding institution:
Funding institution:
Duration:
October of 2014 - July of 2016

2013-14

  (Collaboration Schorlarship for the academic year 2013-14)

Purpose:
Introduction to research with a researcher of the Basque University System
Topic:
Pro-\(p\) and \(p\)-adic analytic groups
Mentor:
Hosting Institution:
Awarding institution:
Duration:
September of 2013 - June of 2014

2013

  (Research Introduction Scholarship of the JAE Program)

Purpose:
Introduction to research with a researcher of CSIC
Topic:
Class Field Theory
Mentor:
Hosting Institution:
Awarding institution:
Duration:
July and September of 2013

Awards


2019

 SIAM Student Travel Award

Description:
Awarding institution:
Date:
July of 2019

 Special Award to Young Researchers presenting Posters at MEGA2019

Description:
Three special awards were given to young researchers presenting posters
Awarding conference:
Date:
June of 2019

2018

  (First Prize in the End of Studies National Awards)

Reason:
Academic achievements during the Licenciatura en Matemáticas
Awarding institution:
Date:
July of 2018

2015

  (End of Degree Extraordinary Award of the Licencitura en Matemáticas)

Reason:
Academic achievements during the Licenciatura en Matemáticas
Awarding institution:
Date:
June of 2015

2013

 Mención de Honor

  en la modalidad “Trabajos de Divulgación Científica. Medios de Comunicación”

  de la XIV Edición de Ciencia en Acción

  (Honor Mention in the modality “Popular Science Work. Media”

   of the 14th Edition of Ciencia en Acción)

Co-awardee:
Reason:
Awarding institution:
Date:
October of 2013

2012

 Primer Premio en la Categoría de Ciencias de los

  (First Prize in the Category of Science in the

   III Awards to Students who best spread the image of the U. of the Basque Country)

Co-awardee:
Reason:
Awarding institution:
Date:
November of 2012

 Primer Premio en la Categoría de Ciencias Sociales y Jurídicas de los

  (First Prize in the Category of social Science and Legal Studies in the

   III Awards to Students who best spread the image of the U. of the Basque Country)

Co-awardees:
Ion Baratas, Leire Caballero, Jesús Ángel Ibarreche and Juan Sandín
Reason:
Participation and victory in the IV Liga de Debate Interuniversitario del Grupo G9
Awarding institution:
Date:
November of 2012

  (Winner in the IV League of Interuniversity Debate of the G9 University Group)

Description:
Competition of debate between several universities of the G9 University Group
Team:
Ion Baratas, Leire Caballero, Jesús Ángel Ibarreche, Juan Sandín and Josué Tonelli-Cueto
Hosting institution:
Date:
March of 2012

2011

  (Spetial Mention in the Contest of works about Sofia Kovalevskaya)

Awarding institution:
Date:
June of 2011

Publications



2019

 Computing the Homology of Semialgebraic Sets. II: General FormulasarXiv:1903.10710

(Together with Peter Bürgisser and Felipe Cucker)

2018

 On the Number of Real Zeros of Random Fewnomials arXiv:1811.09425


Papers


2019

 Plantinga-Vegter algorithm takes average polynomial timearXiv:1901.09234

F. Cucker, A.A. Ergür and J. Tonelli-Cueto. Plantinga-Vegter Algorithm takes Average Polynomial Time. In Proceedings of the 2019 on International Symposium on Symbolic and Algebraic Computation, ISSAC'19, pages 114-121. ACM, New York, 2019. DOI 10.1145/3326229.3326252

 Computing the Homology of Semialgebraic Sets I: Lax FormulasarXiv:1807.06435

P. Bürgisser, F. Cucker and J. Tonelli-Cueto. Computing the Homology of Semialgebraic Sets. I: Lax Formulas, Foundations of Computational Mathematics, May 2019. DOI 10.1007/s10208-019-09418-y

Talks and other presentations


Conference presentations



Average minus Weak Complexity equals Adaptive algorithms

Plantinga-Vegter algorithm takes average polynomial time

Farewell to Weyl: Condition-based analysis with a Banach norm in numerical algebraic geometry

Numerical Computation of Homology Groups of Closed Semialgebraic Sets

How many zeros does a random fewnomial system have?

How many zeros does a random fewnomial system have?

On Zeros of Random Fewnomials (5 talks series)

2018

Computing the homology of closed semialgebraic sets

The Niyogi-Smale-Weinberger Approximation Theorem

2017

Computing the homology of general semialgebraic sets

Random real Schubert calculus and lines on surfaces

The shadow of the hidden combinatorics of completely positive operators on Polynomial Identity Testing

Invited seminar talks


2019

Computing the Homology of Semialgebraic Sets in Weak Exponential Time
Institution:
Location:
Leioa, Spain
Date:
2nd of May of 2019


2018

  (Seminar of the Department of Algebra and Geometry of the OvGU)

Institution:
Location:
Magdeburg, Germany
Date:
16th of January of 2018

2017

 Seminario del Departamento de Matemáticas de la UPV/EHU

  (Seminar of the Departmen of Mathematics of the UPV/EHU)

Sobre la complejidad de algunos problemas de pertenencia al cono nulo
 (On the complexity of some null-cone membership problems)
Institution:
Location:
Leioa, Spain
Date:
9th of January of 2017

Posters


2019

Computing the Homology Groups of Closed Semialgebraics Sets in Weak Exponential Time

Computing the Homology Groups of Semialgebraics Sets in Weak Exponential Time

Computing the Homology Groups of Semialgebraics Sets in Weak Exponential Time

2018

Computing the Homology Groups of Semialgebraics Sets

Polynomial Identity Testing and the Combinatorics of Completely Positive Operators

Computing the “Shape” of Semialgebraic Sets

Other


2018

Location:
Berlin, Germany
Date:
7th of December of 2018

Location:
Berlin, Germany
Date:
29th of June of 2018


Location:
Berlin, Germany
Date:
27th of January of 2017

2016

Location:
Berlin, Germany
Date:
5th of February of 2016

Organized activities


2016-??

Description:
Student organised seminar where a new concept, idea or object is introduced in each session
Role:
Co-organizer, web-designer and video management
Institution:
Date:
Since April of 2016

2019

 Minisymposium Numerical methods for structured polynomial system solving

Description:
4 sessions and 15 talks
Organizer:
Alperen A. Ergür, Pierre Lairez, Gregorio Malajovich and Josué Tonelli-Cueto
Hosting Institution:
Location:
Bern, Switzerland
Date:
9th to 13th of July of 2019

2018

Organizer:
Hosting Institution:
Location:
Berlin, Germany
Date:
21st to 23rd of February of 2018

Teaching


2018

Description:
Seminar where topics in algorithmic algebra where covered
Role:
Organizer together with Peter Bürgisser and Alperen Ali Ergür
Institution:
Date:
April of 2018 - July of 2018

2013-14

 Private remedial teacher

Description:
Private lessons to groups of undergraduate students
Courses:
1st year Linear Algebra for mathematicians
2nd year Linear Algebra for mathematicians
1st year Mathematics for non-mathematicians
Teaching load:
Approx. 156 hours
Institution:
Date:
October of 2013 - May of 2014

2014

 Course “Groups of units in complete discrete valuations rings”

Role:
Lecturer
Teaching load:
4 hours
Organising group:
Institution:
Date:
February of 2014

2012-13

 “\(\mathsf{P}\) vs. \(\mathsf{NP}\) and related topics” Seminar

Description:
Seminar covering some concepts in complexity theory
Role:
Co-organizer (together with Luis Martínez) and main lecturer
Teaching load:
30 hours
Organizing entity:
Asociación de Estudiantes de Matemáticas Epsilon-Delta Matematika Ikasleen Elkartea
Institution:
Date:
November of 2012 - May of 2013



Service


2015-18

 Vocal Estudiante del

  Comité de Evaluación de Titulaciones de UNIBASQ en el Área de Ciencias

  (Student Member of the Degree Evaluation Committee of UNIBASQ in the Area of Science)

Description:
Elaboration of evaluation reports of the science degrees taught in the Basque University System
Institution:
Date:
April of 2015 - March of 2018

2017

Description:
Representation in the Executive Board and other committees of the BMS and organisation of social activities
Representative in the Committee on Mentoring, Gender, and Diversity (together with Qiao Luo)
Creation and execution of the first Survey to BMS Students
Co-representatives:
Brent Moran, Héctor Andrade-Loarca, Qiao Luo and Yuya Tokuta
Institution:
Location:
Berlin, Germany
Date:
January of 2017 - December of 2017

2012-13

 Secretary of the

  Asociación de Estudiantes de Matemáticas Epsilon-Delta Matematika Ikasleen Elkartea

Description:
Association of mathematics students of the University of the Basque Country (UPV/EHU)
Location:
Bilbao, Spain
Date:
September of 2012 - October of 2013

Activities

Research stays and visits


2019

 Research visit to Elias Tsigaridas in Paris

Objective:
Discussion for future projects
Institution:
Location:
Paris, France
Date:
12th to 17th of May of 2019

 Research stay with Felipe Cucker in Hong Kong

Objective:
Working with one of the doctoral supervisors
Institution:
Location:
Hong Kong, China
Date:
15th of March to 1st of April of 2019

2018

 Research visit to Nicolai Vorobjov in England

Objective:
Discussion of a theorem of Gabrielov and Vorobjov related to the doctoral work
Institution:
Location:
Bath, England
Date:
27th of October to 3rd of November of 2018

 Research stay with Felipe Cucker in France

Objective:
Working with one of the doctoral supervisors
Location:
Tuileries d'Affiac, France
Date:
1st to 15th of October of 2018

 Research stay with Felipe Cucker in Hong Kong

Objective:
Working with one of the doctoral supervisors
Institution:
Location:
Hong Kong, China
Date:
10th to 28th of April of 2018

2017

 Research stay with Felipe Cucker in Hong Kong

Objective:
Working with one of the doctoral supervisors
Institution:
Location:
Hong Kong, China
Date:
21st of November to 8th of December of 2017

 Research stay with Felipe Cucker in Hong Kong

Objective:
Working with one of the doctoral supervisors
Institution:
Location:
Hong Kong, China
Date:
13th to 26th of January of 2017

Attended conferences


2019

Organizer:
Mario Kummer, Angela Ortega, Andrea Petracci and Karin Schaller
Hosting Institution:
Location:
Berlin, Germany
Date:
7th to 11th of October of 2019

Organizer:
Peter Bürgisser, Teresa krick, Javier Peña and Stephen Smale
Hosting Institution:
Location:
Berlin, Germany
Date:
19th to 23rd of August of 2019

Organizer:
James Davenport and Dongming Wang (General Chairs) –
Hosting Institution:
Location:
Beijing, China
Date:
15th to 18th of July of 2019

Organizer:
Sandra Di Rocco and Caroline Uhler (Conference Co-Chairs)
Hosting Institution:
Location:
Bern, Switzerland
Date:
9th to 13th of July of 2019

Organizer:
Mariemi Alonso, Carlos Andradas, Antonio Díaz-Cano, M. Jesús de la Puente, M. Pilar Vélez and M. Ángeles Zurro
Hosting Institution:
Location:
Madrid, Spain
Date:
21st to 22nd of June of 2019

Organizer:
Theobald Thorsten (Chair of the Conference), Mariemi Alonso (Local Chair),
Carlos D'Andrea, Alessandra Bernardi, Frederic Bihan, Sandra Di Rocco, Mauricio Velasco and Josephine Yu
Hosting Institution:
Location:
Madrid, Spain
Date:
17th to 21st of June of 2019


Organizer:
Alberto Redondo Hernández, Ángela Capel, Blanca Fernández Besoy, Jesús Ocáriz, Makrina Agaoglou, Patricia Contreras-Tejada, Roi Naveiro and Teresa Luque
Hosting Institution:
Location:
Madrid, Spain
Date:
20th to 24th of May of 2019

Organizer:
Simona Boyadzhiyska, Candan Güdücü, Michael Rothgang, Massimo Secci and Nicola Vassena
Hosting Institution:
Location:
Berlin, Germany
Date:
20th to 22nd of February of 2019

Organizer:
Tim Seynnaeve, Rodica Dinu, Giulia Codenotti and Frank Röttger
Hosting Institution:
Location:
Leipzig, Germany
Date:
18th to 20th of February of 2019

  (Biennial Congress of the Spanish Royal Mathematical Society)

Organizer:
Hosting Institution:
Location:
Santander, Spain
Date:
4th to 8th of February of 2019

Organizer:
Ali Ulaş Özgür Kişisel
Hosting Institution:
Location:
Nesin Matematik Köyü, Turkey
Date:
21st to 27th of January of 2019

2018

Organizer:
Hosting Institution:
Location:
Heidelberg, Germany
Date:
23rd to 28th of September of 2018

Organizer:
Mario Kummer, Paul Breiding, Yue Ren and Emre Sertöz
Hosting Institution:
Location:
Leipzig, Germany
Date:
13th to 17th of August of 2018

Organizer:
Fulvio Gesmundo, Albert H. Werner, Matthias Christandl and Suzanne Andersen
Hosting Institution:
Location:
Copenhagen, Denmark
Date:
18th to 22nd of June of 2018

Organizer:
Avi Wigderson
Hosting Institution:
Location:
Princenton, USA
Date:
4th to 8th of June of 2018


Organizer:
David Alfaya, Ángela Capel, Patricia Contreras-Tejada, Roi Naveiro and Jesús Ocáriz
Hosting Institution:
Location:
Madrid, Spain
Date:
7th to 9th of May of 2018

2017

Organizer:
Peter Bürgisser and Felipe Cucker
Hosting Institution:
Location:
Berlin, Germany
Date:
6th to 7th of November of 2017

FoCM 2017 Conference (Blocks B and C)

Organizer:
Hosting Institution:
Location:
Barcelona, Spain
Date:
13th to 19th of July of 2017

Organizer:
Kristin Shaw, Rainer Sinn and Mario Kummer
Hosting Institution:
Location:
Leipzig, Germany
Date:
3rd to 7th of July of 2017

Organizer:
Bernd Sturmfels and Timo de Wolff
Hosting Institution:
Location:
Berlin, Germany
Date:
10th of June of 2017

Organizer:
Karim Adiprasito, Christian Lehn, Mateusz Michalek and Matthias Schwarz
Hosting Institution:
Location:
Leipzig, Germany
Date:
22nd to 24th of May of 2017

Organizer:
Anna Vershynina
Hosting Institution:
Location:
Bilbao, Spain
Date:
13th to 17th of March of 2017

Organizer:
Qianheng Chen, Jan Hackfeld, Lauri Loiskekoski, Alexandra Munteanu and András Tóbiás
Hosting Institution:
Location:
Berlin, Germany
Date:
22nd to 24th of February of 2017

2016

Organizer:
Wolfgang Hackbusch, Bernd Sturmfels and André Uschmajew
Hosting Institution:
Location:
Leipzig, Germany
Date:
12th to 14th of December of 2016

Organizer:
Hosting Institution:
Location:
Berlin, Germany
Date:
18th to 22nd of July of 2016

Organizer:
Daniele Agostini, Mark Curran, Efstathia Katsigianni, Eva Martínez Romero and Nevena Palić
Hosting Institution:
Location:
Berlin, Germany
Date:
17th to 19th of February of 2016

2015

Organizer:
Hosting Institution:
Location:
Göttingen, Germany
Date:
26th of July to 1st of August of 2015

Organizer:
Antonio Rojas and José M. Tornero
Hosting Institution:
Location:
Santander, Spain
Date:
13th to 17th of July of 2015

Organizer:
Martin Henk and Raman Sanyal
Hosting Institution:
Location:
Berlin, Germany
Date:
29th of June to 10th of July of 2015

Organizer:
Jon González and Andrei Jaikin-Zapirain
Hosting Institution:
Location:
Madrid, Spain
Date:
2nd to 6th of March of 2015

Organizer:
Irena Bojarovska, Gregor Bruns, Juan Orduz and Emre Sertöz
Hosting Institution:
Location:
Berlin, Germany
Date:
18th to 20th of February of 2015



Organizer:
Ahmad Afuni, Marco Blanco, Ana Maria Botero, Antje Lehmann and Han Cheng Lie
Hosting Institution:
Location:
Berlin, Germany
Date:
19th to 21st of February of 2014

2013

  (6th Edition of the JAE School of Mathematics)

Organizer:
Jezabel Curbelo, Alberto Enciso and Ana M. Mancho
Hosting Institution:
Location:
Madrid, Spain
Date:
1st to 26th of July of 2013

2012

  (XIII National Meeting of Mathematics Students)

Organizer:
Hosting Institution:
Location:
Murcia, Spain
Date:
23rd to 29th of July of 2012

 Undergraduate Summer School Program of the

Organizer:
Aaron Bertram
Hosting Institution:
Location:
Park City, USA
Date:
1st to 21st of July of 2012

2011

 Curso de Teoría de Grafos aplicando el método de Moore

  (Graph Theory Course applying Moore's Method)

Organizer:
Luis Martínez
Hosting Institution:
Location:
Leioa, Spain
Date:
September to December of 2011

 Undergraduate Summer School Program of the

Organizer:
Andrew Bernoff and Aaron Bertram
Hosting Institution:
Location:
Park City, USA
Date:
3rd to 23rd of July of 2011

  (Colloquium RSME 2011: The two ideas of Sofia Kovalevskaya)

Organizer:
Hosting Institution:
Location:
Bilbao, Spain
Date:
24th of June of 2011

  (Conferences RSME 2011: The Millennium Prize Problems)

Organizer:
Hosting Institution:
Location:
Bilbao, Spain
Date:
1st to 3rd of June of 2011

Other


2017

Description:
Career days where talks and information about professional possibilities for scientists where given
Organizer:
Hosting institution:
Location:
Bilbao, Spain
Date:
18th to 20th of September of 2017

2016

Description:
Poetry slam organized as part of the Lange Nacht der Wissenschaften in Berlin
Participation under the pseudonym Iasafro Maesman obtaining the 2nd place
Hosting institution:
Location:
Berlin, Germany
Date:
6th of June of 2016

2014

Reflejo de palabras (Reflection of words) at theArtwork

Creator:
María Jesús Cueto Puente and Josué Tonelli-Cueto
Curator:
Marina Gurruchaga and Rosario de Gorostegui
Hosting institution:
Location:
Santander, Spain
Date:
10th of Ocober to 4th of November of 2014

 Curso H.1 ¿Qué hay que enseñar en la escuela?

  de los XXXIII Curso de Verano de la UPV/EHU

  (Course H.1 What should be taught in school?

   of the XXXIII Summer Courses of the UPV/EHU)

Organizer:
Director:
Paulí Davila y Jaume Carbonell
Lecturer:
Ángel Pérez, Jaume Carbonell, Josep Mª Puig, Rafa Mendia, Gema Celorio y Felix Etxeberria
Location:
Donostia-San Sebastián, Spain
Date:
25th to 27th of June of 2014

 Workshop 6.1 “Once upon a time...” Techniques for Storytelling in English

  de los XXXIII Curso de Verano de la UPV/EHU

  (Workshop 6.1 “Once upon a time...” Techniques for Storytelling in English

   of the XXXIII Summer Courses of the UPV/EHU)

Organizer:
Lecturer:
Diana Lindsay
Location:
Donostia-San Sebastián, Spain
Date:
23rd to 24th of June of 2014

 Curso “Cognición compararada entre chimpancés y humanos”

  (“Compared cognition between chimpanzees and humans” Course)

Organizer:
Lecturer:
Location:
Bilbao, Spain
Date:
9th of May of 2014

Description:
Activities and talks for career development of students
Organizer:
Location:
Province of Biscay (Bizkaia), Spain
Date:
January to June of 2014

2013

 II. Simposio UNIBASQ.

  La Calidad del Sistema Universitario Vasco: La Perspectiva de los Usuarios

  (2nd UNIBASQ Symposium.

The Quality of the Basque University System: The Perspective of the Users)

Organizer:
Location:
Bilbao, Spain
Date:
16th of October of 2013

2012

 Poetry recital at the opening of the

Curator:
Matteo Acarrino, Carmela Claps and María Jesús Cueto Puente
Hosting institution:
Observatorio del Arte de Arnuero
Location:
Arnuero, Spain
Date:
31st of August of 2012

Scientific Olympiads


2009

  (Gold Medal in the XIV Iberoamerican Olympiad of Physics)

Hosting institution:
Date:
October of 2009

 Medalla de Plata y Premio Especial McGraw-Hill a la mejor resolución de la parte teórica

  (Silver Medal and Special McGraw-Hill Prize to the best resolution of the theoretical part

in the in the XX Spanish Olympiad of Physics)

Hosting institution:
Date:
April of 2009

 Medalla de Bronce en la XLV Olimpiada Matemática Española

  (Bronze Medal in the XLV Spanish Mathematical Olympiad)

Hosting institution:
Date:
March of 2009

Languages


Spanish:
Native
English:
C1
Basque:
A2-B1
German:
A2-B1

The levels given follow the Common European Framework of Reference for Languages: Learning, Teaching, Assessment. In this framework, the levels are, from lowest to highest, A1, A2, B1, B2, C1 and C2. The B2 level indicates Vantage Independent Use, the C1 level Effective Operational Proficiency of the language and the C2 level Mastery of it.


References